Handbook · Chapter 11 of 13

Chapter 11

💌 Share

Your cooking, out in the world — a public page, shareable recipes, and printable PDFs.

Updated September 20, 2026

On this page11.1 Your public cook page11.2 Share a recipe11.3 Invite friends, get Pro11.4 Save or share the printable PDF11.5 Shared Recipes & Trends11.6 Your weekly recipe report11.7 Share an imported recipe, with credit
11.1

Your public cook page

Share one link — getsprig.app/cook/yourname — and anyone can browse the recipes you've made public, no app needed. It's your cooking portfolio.

getsprig.app/cook/you — your kitchen, no app needed
getsprig.app/cook/you — your kitchen, no app needed

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
11.2

Share a recipe

Any recipe can travel: send a link that opens as a beautiful web page anyone can read and cook from. A published recipe travels as a live link — credited to you, always current, and friends can save it. A private recipe goes as a read-only link nobody can save; publish it and every link points at the live version.

TipSprig never copies a recipe into someone else’s library. Saving is always a link to the public original, so your photo and words stay yours and stay in sync.
A shared recipe as the web sees it
A shared recipe as the web sees it

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
11.3

Invite friends, get Pro

Love Sprig? Share your invite link — when friends join, you both get Pro time on us.

📍 the You page · open in Sprig →
Tap Invite a Friend on Home — your link is ready to share
Tap Invite a Friend on Home — your link is ready to share

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
11.4

Save or share the printable PDF

Sprig Pro

Menus and cookbooks export as clean PDFs — save the file, print it, or send it to the family group chat.

Step 1Every export option on one sheet — style, extras, PDF, image
Every export option on one sheet — style, extras, PDF, image
Step 2Share as PDF — save the file, print it, or send it to the family group chat
Share as PDF — save the file, print it, or send it to the family group chat

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
11.5

Shared Recipes & Trends

On the You page, Shared Recipes lists every recipe you've published with its health — views, times cooked, saves, shares and prints — a Sync button when your original has moved on, and a Trends chart of the last eight weeks.

📍 You page → Shared Recipes · open in Sprig →
You page → Shared Recipes: every listing's health, plus Trends
You page → Shared Recipes: every listing's health, plus Trends

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
11.6

Your weekly recipe report

Every Monday, if your shared recipes did anything that week, Sprig sends you a short report — a notification and an email. The switch is on the You page.

📍 the You page · open in Sprig →
You page → Weekly recipe report — the Monday digest switch
You page → Weekly recipe report — the Monday digest switch

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
11.7

Share an imported recipe, with credit

Publish a recipe you imported and Sprig credits and links the source for you — always, and it can't be removed. The site's photo and description stay private; the method and your notes go public.

The source, credited and linked, on the shared recipe — it can't be removed
The source, credited and linked, on the shared recipe — it can't be removed

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?

Made with Sprig

Share was created in Sprig — the AI chef that turns any craving into a complete recipe, plans your week, and shops with one smart list.

Free to start · 14-day Pro trial · cancel anytime

Not ready yet? Get the occasional recipe worth cooking — a couple a month at most.
You're on the list — check your inbox!
Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy